party poker

Thursday, May 17, 2007

Phil Hellmuth WSOP Profile

Quick facts
Name: Phillip J. Hellmuth Jr.
Born: July 16, 1964 - Madison, Wisconsin
Resides: Palo Alto, California
WSOP Bracelets: 10
WSOP Winnings: Over 4.7 million
Nickname: Poker Brat

WSOP Titles

1989: $10,000 No-Limit Hold'em World Championship
1992: $5,000 Limit Hold'em
1993: $1,500 Limit Hold'em
1993: $2,500 No-Limit Hold'em
1993: $5,000 No-Limit Hold'em
1997: $3,000 Pot Limit Hold'em
2001: $2,000 No-Limit Hold'em
2003: $2,500 Limit Hold'em
2003: $3,000 No-Limit Hold'em
2006: $1,000 No-Limit Hold'em w/ Rebuys

Phil Hellmuth is known for many things in the world of poker. Sometimes referred to as "Hell Mouth," and known as "The Poker Brat," he is at the very least a verbal straight-shooter. At best, he is perhaps the best that's ever been. There's really no way in judging a poker player's skill beyond what they can do at the table, and in regards to the chatty Hellmuth, he has consistently put his money where his mouth is. He sits atop the rest of the poker world with only two other players who have won 10 World Series of Poker bracelets; poker legends Doyle Brunson and Johnny Chan. Phil Hellmuth is truly one of the best Texas Hold'em players ever.

Hellmuth was the youngest player (24) to win the $10,000 no limit texas holdem Championship, when he defeated Johnny Chan head to head in 1989; spoiling Chan's attempt to make poker history with a main event 3-peat. Over the next 15 years, Hellmuth continued to enjoy success at the WSOP, amass stories he would later publish and a reputation that proceeds him. Hellmuth hates to lose; he hates losing even more if it comes at the expense of a bad beat. He's not shy about speaking his mind, and at times has been known to be quite offensive. Regardless, it's this mix of slight arrogance, cockiness and Midwestern charm that has created a table image that has become iconoclastic and earned him his appropriate nickname.

Hellmuth has published three books on the game of poker; offering advice to the player as well as sharing several stories from his personal experiences of playing with the world's best. He is also presently at work on another book; an autobiography entitled, Poker Brat. His fan base enjoys him as a commentator as much as they do watching him in action at a table. In 2006 he became a commentator on Celebrity Poker Showdown, where he offers his expertise as well as a few low blows to celebrities who are playing poorly. He is a walking texas holdem calculator, and he spouts out poker fact and opinion so quickly that viewers can also enjoy the show as poker education.

Beyond the world of poker, Phil enjoys spending time with his wife Kathy, and two sons Phillip III and Nicholas.